1. Are you a supporter that wants to change your forum name? Just ask an administrator or moderator with a sparkly name!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Please check any posts made which include 'mariokartwii.com' within them, as the site is currently filled with malicious content. Any posts with the url will be hidden for user safety.
    Dismiss Notice

ASUS VZ229H & ASUS VS198D-P Dual Monitor Setup: VZ229H Intermittently Loses Signal

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by ~Maidvelia❤~, Jan 13, 2017.

  1. ~Maidvelia❤~

    ~Maidvelia❤~ Fairy Maid Kiragirl♂ ~ Staff Member Media Staff

    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    • Media Staff
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5,642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warren, MI, USA
    Team:
    U★ | [CV] | HD☆
    Main NNID:
    KingDecimator
    Configuration: Extend Displays
    Main Monitor: ASUS VZ229H via HDMI
    Secondary Monitor: ASUS VS198D-P via VGA
    PC: Dell Inspiron 3650 w/ a i5-6400, Intel HD Graphics 530, 12 GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro

    The one connected via HDMI randomly loses signal for a couple of seconds before coming back on, with no pattern to it. The one connected via VGA never loses signal.

    I did not see a repeat of this problem when connecting my monitor to my Wii U, but I did not leave it hooked up for very long.

    When switching to the Wii U's HDMI cable the monitor seems to lose signal less frequently (but it still happens) than with the monitor's included HDMI cable.

    I also lose signal less frequently (but once again, it still happens) when running single monitor mode as opposed to dual.

    I'm at my wit's end. If it's the PC's HDMI port, I might invest in a video card or return my PC.
     
  2. SkinsNation

    SkinsNation

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    343
    Gender:
    Male
    Team:
    cmon bruh
    If it's an HDMI problem then one of the HDMI slots are messed up. My Xbox 360 HDMI slot is messed up because it will show that it has signal but no picture comes up on the TV so I had to put AV cables in it. Not sure how the wii u really operates though. HDMI slots can get messed up easily if you keep taking it out and putting the cord back in.
     
  3. ~Maidvelia❤~

    ~Maidvelia❤~ Fairy Maid Kiragirl♂ ~ Staff Member Media Staff

    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    • Media Staff
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5,642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warren, MI, USA
    Team:
    U★ | [CV] | HD☆
    Main NNID:
    KingDecimator
    I got the monitor 10 days ago and I've barely taken the HDMI cord out of the slots, so I don't think it is that.
     
  4. Rollergold

    Rollergold Rosalina's Loving and adoring Husband Staff Member

    • Administrator
    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    801
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Snuggling with his wife Rosalina❤
    Main NNID:
    Rollergold
    If the Wii-U works fine over HDMI with both cables and remains stable sounds like the HDMI port on your PC is the issue.
     
  5. Hoesay

    Hoesay you deadass my nigga Staff Member Media Staff

    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    • Media Staff
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York City
    Team:
    Debilitate
    Main NNID:
    Hoesay
    I have a similar problem :(
     
    Ash likes this.
  6. ~Maidvelia❤~

    ~Maidvelia❤~ Fairy Maid Kiragirl♂ ~ Staff Member Media Staff

    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    • Media Staff
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5,642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warren, MI, USA
    Team:
    U★ | [CV] | HD☆
    Main NNID:
    KingDecimator
    The monitor loses signal more often when in dual-monitor mode though. When it's just the single monitor, it barely, if ever loses its signal.

    I heard that running two monitors on integrated graphics is not a good idea.
     
  7. Christan

    Christan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2,066
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Team:
    aboob
    Get a dedicated graphics card, preferably with a DVI and HDMI port (because using VGA in 2017 is a pretty good meme)

    I had some issues with my monitors back when I used my processor's graphics chip, getting a good graphics card fixed all issues.
     
  8. Crash.

    Crash. What is the point in trying?

    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    894
    This is correct, if your processor cannot handle the load its running it drops the higher demand in terms of graphics, and by the looks of things when the processor is under extreme stress it cannot handle the dual monitor setup.


    these are probably under low stress situations right from the intel website
     
  9. ~Maidvelia❤~

    ~Maidvelia❤~ Fairy Maid Kiragirl♂ ~ Staff Member Media Staff

    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    • Media Staff
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5,642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warren, MI, USA
    Team:
    U★ | [CV] | HD☆
    Main NNID:
    KingDecimator
    What would you rate an Intel Skylake Core i5-6400? I'm being told it can handle these things.
     
  10. Crash.

    Crash. What is the point in trying?

    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    894
    A mid level processor, It should but I dont know why.
     
  11. Googie

    Googie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Team:
    Googie Gang
    I have the Skylake i5 6600. Before I got my GTX 1070, I was able to output to two monitors, but I never tried doing anything "intensive" at the time.

    If you want to do dual monitors, and run anything intensive (games, streaming, recording) you're going to want at least a low level GFX card. Since I got the GTX 1070 (8GB) I'm currently running three monitors (1920x1080 x2, 1920x1200 x1). I play H1Z1 on ultra settings, while streaming, and I have video wallpapers running on all three monitors - and the computer doesn't break a sweat.

    TL;DR - integrated graphics cards can't do crap :p
     
  12. ~Maidvelia❤~

    ~Maidvelia❤~ Fairy Maid Kiragirl♂ ~ Staff Member Media Staff

    • MKBoards Supporter
    • Founding Member
    • Media Staff
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5,642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warren, MI, USA
    Team:
    U★ | [CV] | HD☆
    Main NNID:
    KingDecimator
    Yeah, I got a GTX 1050 (2 GB) and I've had no problems with my Dual Monitor setup since.
     

Share This Page